Skip to main content

MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016.

Thursday 21st  -  Monday 25th April 2016   and  

Friday 29th April - Monday 2nd May  2016

 

ADJUDICATORS:   Alan MacLean and Marilynne Davies

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:  TUESDAY 1st  MARCH 2016

                                                                      

    

MUSIC COMMITTEE

Secretary:                           Mrs Dianne Martin

                                            19, Knapp Park Road,

                                            Paignton. TQ4 7LA.

                                            Tel:  01803 551574 

                                            Email:  demartin@sky.com

 

Entries Secretary for Music:   Mr Alex Johnstone,

                                                   36, Harbourne Avenue,

                                                   Paignton.  TQ4 7EQ.

                                                   Tel:  07970409557 / 01803 523737          

                                                    Email :  alexandrachael@live.co.uk

Piano & Instrumental Cup Steward:    Mr Chris Blurton 

                                                                53, Shirburn Road,

                                                                Torquay. TQ1 4HR.

                                                                Tel:  07595499188

                                                                Email:  chrisblurton@yahoo.com

Vocal & Instrumental Cup Steward      Mrs Betty Gillard

                                                                11, Clifton Grove,

                                                                 Paignton TQ3 

                                                                Tel:  01803 553235

                                                                Email: bettygillard@hotmail.co.uk

 

Music Committee:     Mr Chris Blurton,     Liz Chandler, Mrs Betty Gillard

 Mr Alex Johnstone, Mrs Dianne Martin,     Audrey Strachan.


 

MUSIC SECTION 2016

Outline Programme

Instrumental / Piano Classes: 

Thursday 21st April, 2016, at Lupton House, Churston Ferrers

Piano Classes:

Friday 22nd to Monday 25th April, 2016 at Lupton House, Churston Ferrers

Vocal Classes:

Friday 29th April, 2016 School Choirs at Lupton House

Friday 29th April - Evening (Barbershop evening) at the Palace Theatre, Paignton

Saturday 30th to Sunday 1st May at Lupton House

Gala Concert, Monday 2nd May at Lupton House.

The Committee reserves the right to change any of the dates.

 

The closing date for entries is: Tuesday 1st March 2016

 LATE entries will not be accepted.

 

All entries must be on a CURRENT entry form (please download on Fees page)

If official accompanist is required, copies of the music marked with name and class number MUST be included with the entry form together with a copy for the adjudicator.

 

MUSIC ENTRY FEES

Solos:                                      11 years & under          £5.50     

                                                12 years & over            £6.00

Recital Classes:                                                           £9.00        

Open Recital Classes:                                                £12.00    

Groups:                                   2 – 4 performers           £8.00      

                                                5 – 10 performers       £12.00

                                               10+  performers           £15.00

Official Accompanist per class:                                    £4.00   

Official Accompanist recital classes:                            £5.50

 

Copies of the music must be marked with performers name and class number and MUST be included with the entry form and fees.

VENUE ADMISSION TICKETS 2016.

The committee and/or Lupton House and/or Palace Theatre staff reserve the right to refuse entry.

We regret that the Supporting Adult ticket has been discontinued.

Lupton House      Session Ticket    £2.50         Concessions (seniors) £2.00

 Palace Theatre    Session Ticket    £5.00         Concessions (seniors) £4.00

CHILDREN’S TICKETS

This Festival does not charge children for entry to the auditorium. Children must be acccompanied at all times, and parents/guardians/carers are reminded of their responsibility in this respect. Torbay and South West of England Festival,Lupton House and the Palace Theatre will not be responsible for any child/vunerable adult unaccompanied in the auditorium. 

 

MUSIC SECTION SPECIAL TROPHIES

The following Special Trophies will be awarded for the best performance at the Gala Concert 

 

Strings:                                                          The Dr. Wray Cup     

Woodwind:                                                    The David Campbell Shield 

Young Pianist:                                               The Peter Wright Cup 

Overall Pianist:                                              The Dr. Barnes Cup 

Most Promising Musician in any section (who has not won a solo class):

                                     The Vic Crispin Memorial Trophy

Adjudicator’s Choice:                                     The Linda Lear Salver

Young Singer:                                                  The Helen Mountain Cup

Overall singer from Songs from the Shows: The President’s Cup

Most Promising Female Singer:                     The Kingsbridge Singers Cup

Most Promising Male Singer:                         The Phil Gifford Memorial Cup

Overall Musician in Instrumental Classes (17yrs & under): 

                                     Young Musician of the Year Cup

School Instrumental Group:                            The Freemen’s Cup

Junior Choir:                                                   The Bryant Trophy 

Senior Choir:                                                  The Paignton Town Trophy 

Soprano:                                                         The Widger Cup

Mezzo Soprano:                                             The Festival Cup

Contralto:                                                        The Mary Rodliff Cup

Tenor:                                                             The Reginald Fuller-Clark Cup

Bass/Baritone:                                                The Stella Hemmings Trophy

Adult singer:                                                   The Rose Bowl

 

MUSIC SYLLABUS 2016.

PIANOFORTE

Piano Solo - Set piece classes

In set piece classes repeat marks are optional, but all ‘da capo’and ‘dal segno’ signs must be observed

CLASS 101   7 YEARS AND UNDER

                      The Katharine Clark Cup

                       Brave Knight – Moritz Vogel

                       (Piano Time Pieces - Book 1)

CLASS102     8 YEARS AND UNDER

                       The Reeks Cup

                       On Parade – Michael Rose

                       (Party Time – Michael Rose ABRSM)

CLASS 103     9 YEARS AND UNDER

                       The Katharine Clark Trophy

                       The Witch’s Lair – Pauline Hall

                       (Piano Time Pieces - Book 1)

CLASS 104    10 YEARS AND UNDER

                       The Johns Cup

                       You Can’t Keep a Horse in a Lighthouse 

                       (Piano Time Pieces - Book 2 ) 

CLASS 105     11 YEARS AND UNDER

                        The Christopher Blurton Cup

                        Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana

                        ( Piano Time Opera – Pauline Hall OUP) 

CLASS 106     12 YEARS AND UNDER

                        The Wilkinson Cox Cup

                        Spray Mist – Walter Carrroll

                        (Southern Seas – Walter Carroll)

CLASS 107     14 YEARS AND UNDER

                        The Lilian Sloman Cup

                        The Reef – Walter Carroll

                        (Southern Seas – Walter Carroll)

CLASS 108     16 YEARS AND UNDER                   

                        The Lilian Sloman Cup

                        Prelude – Gliere

                        (A Romantic Sketchbook for Piano – Book 4 ABRSM)

 

PIANO SOLO – OWN CHOICE

Own Choice pieces should be taken from the classical repertoire and Pop / Jazz / Rag / Blues pieces entered in their appropriate classes (148 – 153)

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy.

CLASS 111      7 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  2 mins)

    The Marjorie Hooper Cup  

CLASS 112    8 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  2 mins)

    The Dixon Johnson Cup  

CLASS 113     9 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  3 mins)

    The Des Putt Memorial Trophy  

CLASS 114    10 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  3 mins)

    The Piano Shop Trophy      

CLASS 115    11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  4 mins)

    The Gellender Cup                               

CLASS 116    12 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  4 mins)

    The Lawrence Young Trophy  

CLASS 117    13 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  5 mins)

    The Audrey Sheard Trophy  

CLASS 118    15 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  5 mins)

    The Tina-Leigh Randle Shield

CLASS 119    17 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time Limit  5 mins)

    The Iris Sheppard Cup

CLASS 120    18 YEARS AND OVER             (Time Limit  5 mins)

    The William Bendle Shield

    Beginner to Grade 5 standard

 

PIANO SONATA/SONATINA CLASSES  

Any one or more movements from a Sonata or Sonatina.  

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy.

CLASS 123    11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  4 mins)  

    The Sibell La Trobe Cup  

CLASS 124    15 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  6 mins)  

    The Kitty Webster Cup

CLASS 125    18 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  6 mins)  

    The Brownwells Cup

 

PIANO FROM MEMORY CLASSES

Copy of music to adjudicator sent with entry please but no copy allowed on stage.  

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy.

CLASS 126    9 YEARS AND UNDER     Own choice     (Time limit 3 mins)

    The Robinswood Trophy

CLASS 127    11 YEARS AND UNDER     Own choice     (Time limit 4 mins)

    The Audrey Wood Cup

CLASS 128    15 YEARS AND UNDER     Own choice     (Time limit 5 mins)

     The Jenni Adams Piano Cup    

CLASS 129    16 YEARS AND OVER       Own choice     (Time limit 6 mins)

     The Elise Crispin Cup

 

PIANO GRADE CLASSES.   ANY AGE

Any one piece currently set at time of entry for either ABRSM or Trinity Guildhall.  

Piece, Grade & Board must be named on entry form.

NB Performers may enter only one of classes 131 – 135 and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered.

CLASS 131    GRADE 1 

    The Grace Ewin Cup  

CLASS 132    GRADE 2  

    The J Evans Cup   

CLASS 133     GRADES 3 & 4

    The Arthur Weeks Memorial Trophy 

CLASS 134     GRADES 5 & 6

    The Johnson Cup    

.CLASS 135    GRADES 7 & 8

    The Audrey Strachan Cup

 

PIANO SCALES AND ARPEGGIOS  ANY AGE

Scales, Arpeggios and Broken chords as per ABRSM Syllabus OR Scales, Arpeggios and Exercises as per Trinity Guildhall (please state which on Entry Form)

NB Performers may enter only one of classes 136 – 143 and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered.

CLASS 136    GRADE 1     

    The Lisa Heasman Cup  

CLASS 137    GRADE 2

    The Sue Newbery Cup

CLASS 138     GRADE 3    

    The Jo Dolman Cup 

CLASS 139    GRADE 4

    The Christopher Blurton Scales Cup

CLASS 140     GRADE 5  

CLASS 141     GRADE 6

CLASS 142     GRADE 7

CLASS 143     GRADE 8

 

PIANO BAROQUE AND CLASSICAL COMPOSERS 

CLASS 144    16 YEARS AND UNDER Own choice     (Time limit  5 mins)

     The Fuller Clark Inter-Bach Cup

        

PIANO BEETHOVEN 

CLASS 145    16 YEARS AND UNDER  Own choice     (Time  limit  4 mins)

    The Lilian Sloman (Beethoven) Cup  

 

PIANO ROMANTIC COMPOSERS 

CLASS 146    16 YEARS AND UNDER  Own choice     (Time limit  5 mins  )

    The Leonard-Inkster Trophy     

        

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL CLASSES  - Piano, Strings, Woodwind or Brass

Please see CLASSES 240, 241 and 242

N.B. THESE CLASSES ARE £9.00 

The classes may take place during Instrumental sessions

Performers should prepare a programme of three or four pieces showing contrast of style and period not including items presented in other solo classes this year.  Choice of programme and presentation, including announcing of pieces, which must be included within the given time limit, will be taken into consideration. 

PIANO JAZZ/RAG/BLUES 

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy.

CLASS 148     7 YEARS AND UNDER            Own Choice (Time limit 2 mins)

CLASS 149     9 YEARS AND UNDER            Own Choice (Time limit 2 mins)

CLASS 150    11 YEARS AND UNDER           Own choice (Time limit 2 mins)        The Iris Lewis (Paignton) Cup  

CLASS 151    15 YEARS AND UNDER           Own choice (Time limit 3 mins)         The Marshall Hutchings Cup       

CLASS 152    17 YEARS AND UNDER           Own choice (Time limit 4 mins)       The John Gillard Salver

CLASS 153    18 YEARS AND OVER              Own choice (Time limit 5 mins)         The Geoff Watts Cup  

 

PIANO NON-WINNERS CLASSES

Open to all competitors who have not won a solo class at this Festival in previous years

CLASS 156    9 YEARS AND UNDER     Own Choice  (Time limit  2 mins)    The Venner Cup  

CLASS 157    11 YEARS AND UNDER   Own Choice  (Time limit  3 mins)    The European Piano Teachers' Association Cup  

CLASS 158    13 YEARS AND UNDER   Own choice  (Time limit  4 mins)    The Beverley Cup  

CLASS 159    15 YEARS AND UNDER   Own choice  (Time limit  5 mins)       The Lily Webster Cup

    

PIANO LATE BEGINNERS CLASSES

CLASS 160    LATE BEGINNERS 1       Own choice   (Time limit  3 mins)     The Sue Newbery Shield

    Open to anyone aged 13 years and over who has been learning the piano for two years or less.      Standard: up to and including Grade 2.

CLASS 161    LATE BEGINNERS 2           Own choice  (Time limit  4 mins)   The Dolman Trophy

    Open to anyone aged 13 years and over who has commenced piano lessons after their 11th birthday or adults returning to piano after learning as a child. 

Standard: Grade 3 and above

CLASS 162    LATE BEGINNERS DUET   Own choice    (Time limit 5 mins)  The Robinswood Salvers

One performer to be eligible for either class 160 or 161

 

PIANO SIGHT READING

CLASS 163    11 YEARS AND UNDER

The Katharine Clark Sight Reading Trophy  

 As for Grade 2 ABRSM Sight Reading

CLASS 164    15 YEARS AND UNDER

 The Sight Reading Trophy  

 As for Grade 4 ABRSM Sight Reading

CLASS 165    18 YEARS AND UNDER

 As for Grade 6 ABRSM Sight Reading

 

PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT

The accompaniment only will be judged.  Arrangements for a soloist to be made by the competitor.  This class is NOT an OPEN Class and so is NOT restricted to Grade 6 and above.   We would like to encourage young people to accompany each other.

CLASS 166    PREPARED ACCOMPANIMENT TO VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL SOLO 

The Helen Henschel Memorial Cup 

ANY AGE Own choice (Time limit - 4 mins)

        

COMPOSITION CLASSES  

The Harris-Kattner Salver to be presented to the performer with the highest mark in Classes 167 – 169.  Composition for solo piano to be played by composer                       

A copy of the music must be sent in with Entry. 

A tape of the music may also be sent but is not essential.

CLASS 167     13 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 168     18 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  5 mins)

CLASS 169     19 YEARS AND OVER                (Time Limit 5 mins)

    

OPEN PIANO SOLO CLASSES

Pieces in all Open Piano Classes must be at Grade 6 ABRSM or Trinity/Guildhall standard or above.  

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy

CLASS 172    BAROQUE COMPOSER (1685 – 1750) – OPEN      

The Bach Trophy                                      (Time limit 6 mins)

CLASS 173    CLASSICAL COMPOSER (1750 – 1830) - OPEN                        

The Evan Peel Cup                                  (Time limit 6 mins)

CLASS 174    BEETHOVEN - OPEN

Any first or last movement from a Beethoven Sonata 

The Jessica Rowe-Thompson Cup

CLASS 175    ROMANTIC COMPOSER (1830 – 1910) – OPEN       

The Lea Award                                          (Time Limit 6 mins)

CLASS 176    20th or 21st CENTURY COMPOSER – OPEN        

The Furneaux Cup                                    (Time Limit 6 mins)

CLASS 177    PIANO RECITAL – OPEN                        

The Addison Cup                              N.B. This class is  £12.00

Candidates are required to perform a half-hour recital programme not including items presented in other solo classes this year. The choice and construction of the programme, which should show a well-balanced variety, and the presentation including announcing of pieces which must be included within the time limit, will be taken into consideration.

 

PIANO DUETS

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy

CLASS 180    DUET 9 YEARS AND UNDER          (Time limit  3 mins)

The Millennium Duet Salvers  

CLASS 181    DUET 11 YEARS AND UNDER        (Time limit  4 mins)

The Sue Newbery Duet Salvers

CLASS 182    DUET 15 YEARS AND UNDER       (Time limit  5 mins)

The Lloyd Memorial Trophy   

CLASS 183    DUET 17 YEARS AND UNDER      (Time limit  6 mins) 

The Lilian Davies Duet Cup

CLASS 184      DUET 18 YEARS AND OVER      (Time limit  6 mins)

 The Dolman Duet Salvers     (only one player need be 18 years & over)

CLASS 185    DUET OPEN Grade 6 standard or above (Time limit  8 mins) 

 The Piano Playing Circle Cup

 

PIANO DUET STUDENT AND NON-PROFESSIONAL ADULT 

CLASS 189     11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  3 mins)

  The Gillies Wright Cup

CLASS 190    16 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  6 mins) 

 The Torbay School of Music Trophy

 

PIANO DUET STUDENT AND PROFESSIONAL/TEACHER ADULT 

Student only to be adjudicated.     Entry fee as for solo class

CLASS 191    9 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  2 mins)

 The Mobbs Cup

CLASS 192    11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  3 mins)

 The Grace Reeves Cup

CLASS 193    15 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  3 mins) 

 The Ann Lovell Cup

CLASS 194    18 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  6 mins)

 The Geoff Watts Trophy

 

PIANO TRIOS     Six hands on one piano

CLASS 196     11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  3 mins)

    The Piano Trio Salvers 

CLASS 197    18 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  6 mins)

   The McDonald Piano Trio Salvers

 

STRINGS

The Dr. Wray Cup will be presented for the best individual string performance. 

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy

 

VIOLIN 

All Own choice

CLASS 201    9 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  2 mins)

  The Lamartine Cup      

CLASS 202    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  3 mins)

  The Ican Saleh Trophy 

CLASS 203    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

   The Leon Cochran Trophy  

CLASS 204    16 YEARS AND OVER                (Time limit  5 mins)

 

VIOLA

All Own choice

CLASS 211    11 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 212    15 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 213    16 YEARS AND OVER                  (Time limit  5 mins)

    

CELLO

All Own choice

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances and that you have an original copy, not a photocopy

CLASS 221    9 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  2 mins)

CLASS 222    11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  3 mins) 

  The Strings Cup 

CLASS 223    15 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  4 mins)

  The Gillian Hayden Cup  

CLASS 224    16 YEARS AND OVER                (Time limit  6 mins)

  The Lilian Davies Memorial Trophy

 

GRADE CLASSES FOR ANY STRING INSTRUMENT

Any one piece currently set at time of entry for either ABRSM or Trinity / Guildhall.  

Piece, Grade & Board must be named on entry form.

N.B. Performers may enter only one of classes 227 - 230 and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered.

CLASS 227    GRADES 1 & 2

CLASS 228    GRADES 3 & 4

CLASS 229    GRADES 5 & 6

CLASS 230    GRADES 7 & 8

 

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL CLASSES  - Piano, Strings, Woodwind or Brass 

Please see Classes 240, 241 and 242

N.B. These classes are  £9.00

These classes may take place during Piano sessions

Performers should prepare a programme of three or four pieces showing contrast of style and period not including items presented in other solo classes this year.  Choice of programme and presentation, including announcing of pieces, which must be included within the given time limit, will be taken into consideration. 

CLASS 240    13 YEARS AND UNDER  

(Time limit - at least 5 mins not exceeding 10 mins)

  The Hazel Ewin Cup

CLASS 241    15 YEARS AND UNDER    

(Time limit - at least 7 mins not exceeding 10 mins)

  The Florence Howard Cup

 CLASS 242    18 YEARS AND UNDER    

(Time limit – at least 10 mins not exceeding 12 mins)

  The Primrose Cup

    

STRINGS SCALES AND ARPEGGIOS

Scales and Arpeggios as per ABRSM Syllabus.

N.B. Performers may enter only one of classes 243-247, and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered.

CLASS 243    GRADE 1

CLASS 244    GRADE 2

CLASS 245    GRADE 3

CLASS 246    GRADE 4

CLASS 247    GRADE 5

 

STRINGS OPEN CLASSES

CLASS 248    OPEN            Any movement from a Sonata or Sonatina (Please state which on entry form)

 The Miss G Trevor Cup

CLASS 249    OPEN                 Any movement from a Concerto           (Please state on entry form)

 The Katherine Clark Memorial Trophy

CLASS 250    OPEN      (Time limit - 6 mins)

Any item other than a Sonata, Sonatina or Concerto

 The Abigail Lucy Pine Cup    

    

HARP

All Own choice 

The Patricia Greenway Shield will be awarded to the person with the highest mark in Classes 251, 252 & 253

CLASS 251    12 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 252    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)    

CLASS 253    16 YEARS AND OVER                 (Time limit  5 mins)

 

WOODWIND

The David Campbell Shield will be presented for the best individual performance in the woodwind classes

FLUTE

All Own choice

CLASS 301    9 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  2 mins)

 The Elspeth Knowles Cup

CLASS 302    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  3 mins)

  The Henry Penfold Cup  

CLASS 303    15 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit  5 mins)

  The Claire Hindle Cup  

CLASS 304    16 YEARS AND OVER               (Time limit  6 mins)

  The Supa Cup

 

CLARINET

All Own choice  See Classes 327 – 352 for woodwind grade, recital and open classes. 

CLASS 311     9 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit 3 mins)

CLASS 312    11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit 3 mins)

 The Nicky Chave Cup  

CLASS 313    15 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit 4 mins) 

 The Kay Vosper Memorial Cup  

 CLASS  314    16 YEARS AND OVER             (Time limit 6 mins)

 

ANY WOODWIND INSTRUMENT OTHER THAN FLUTE OR CLARINET

Please name instrument on entry form

See Classes 327 – 352 for woodwind grade, recital and open classes. 

CLASS 321    9 YEARS AND UNDER    Own choice     (Time limit 3 mins)     

CLASS 322    11 YEARS AND UNDER  Own choice     (Time limit 3 mins)

  The Herald Express Shield  

CLASS 323    15 YEARS AND UNDER  Own choice     (Time limit 4 mins)     

  The Riviera Trophy

CLASS 324      16 YEARS AND OVER  Own choice     (Time limit 6 mins)

    

GRADE CLASSES FOR ANY WOODWIND OR BRASS INSTRUMENT

Any one piece currently set at time of entry for either ABRSM or Trinity / Guildhall.  Piece, Grade & Board must be named on entry form. 

NB Performers may enter only one of classes 327 - 330 and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered.

CLASS 327    GRADES 1 & 2

CLASS 328    GRADES 3 & 4

CLASS 329    GRADES 5 & 6

CLASS 330    GRADES 7 & 8

 

WOODWIND AND BRASS SCALES AND ARPEGGIOS

Scales and Arpeggios as per ABRSM Syllabus.

N.B. Performers may enter only one of classes 331-335, and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered

CLASS 331    GRADE 1

CLASS 332    GRADE 2

CLASS 333    GRADE 3

CLASS 334    GRADE 4

CLASS 335    GRADE 5

 

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL CLASSES  - Piano, Strings, Woodwind or Brass

Please see CLASSES 240, 241, 242

N.B. These classes are  £9.00

The classes may take place during piano sessions

Performers should prepare a programme of three or four pieces showing contrast of style and period not including items presented in other solo classes this year.  Choice of programme and presentation, including announcing of pieces, which must be included within the given time limit, will be taken into consideration. 

    

WOODWIND AND BRASS OPEN CLASSES  (Any Woodwind or Brass Instrument)

CLASS 350    OPEN       Any movement from a Sonata or Sonatina     (Please state which on entry form)

 The Leonard-Usher Salver

CLASS 351    OPEN      Any movement from a Concerto                       (Please state which on entry form)

  The Frank Cornelius Memorial Trophy

CLASS 352    OPEN                            (Time limit - 6 mins)

  The Dooley Cup

  Any item other than a Sonata, Sonatina or Concerto

 

BRASS

All Own choice.  The Busby Trophy will be presented for the best performance in a Brass class

See also Woodwind and Brass classes on previous pages

TRUMPET / CORNET All Own choice

CLASS 401    9 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 402    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 403    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  5 mins)    

CLASS 404    16 YEARS AND OVER                (Time limit  5 mins)

 

HORN  

CLASS 411    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 412    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

 CLASS 413    16 YEARS AND OVER               (Time limit  5 mins)

 

TROMBONE  

CLASS 421    11 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 422    15 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 423    16 YEARS AND OVER                  (Time limit  5 mins)

 

BARITONE / EUPHONIUM / TENOR HORN  

CLASS 431    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 432    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 433    16 YEARS AND OVER                 (Time limit  5 mins)

            

TUBA   

CLASS 441    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 442    16 YEARS AND OVER                (Time limit  5 mins)

    

RECORDER,  HARMONICA AND GUITAR

See also Woodwind Classes on previous pages

RECORDER SOLO    All Own choice

CLASS 500    9 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  2 mins)

    The Jack Quarendon Cup  

CLASS 501     11 YEARS AND UNDER            (Time limit  2 mins)

    The Jack Quarendon Trophy 

 CLASS 502    15 YEARS AND UNDER            (Time limit  4 mins)

    The Audrey Strachan Recorder Cup  

 CLASS 503    16 YEARS AND OVER              (Time limit  5 mins)

   The Ernest John Wenden Cup 

    

RECORDER DUET   (Any combination)

The Audrey Strachan Salvers will be awarded to the duet pair who gain the highest marks in Classes 510 – 512. In the event of a tie the salvers will be presented to the younger pair

CLASS 510      9 YEARS AND UNDER            (Time limit  2 mins)

CLASS 511    11 YEARS AND UNDER            (Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 512      15 YEARS AND UNDER          (Time limit  2 mins)

CLASS 513      16 YEARS AND OVER            (Time limit  2 mins)

CLASS 515    TEACHER AND PUPIL 11 YEARS AND UNDER

(Time limit  3 mins)

CLASS 516    TEACHER AND PUPIL 12 YEARS AND OVER    

(Time limit  3 mins)

 Classes 515 & 516 – Pupil only to be adjudicated. Entry fee as for solo class. 

 

RECORDER GROUP (Any combination, single teacher participation optional )

CLASS 521    12 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit 4 mins)

    The Harold Bradbury Cup

CLASS 522    18 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit 6 mins)

    

HARMONICA Own choice

CLASS 551    ANY AGE                                   (Time limit  5 mins)

  The Anthea Hopkins Cup

    

GUITAR

All Own choice  See also String classes 

CLASS 601    9 YEARS AND UNDER  Own choice   (Time limit  2 mins)

 The Ruby Godwin Cup  

CLASS 602    11 YEARS AND UNDER  Own choice (Time limit  3 mins)

  The Spencer Classical Guitar Cup

CLASS 603    15 YEARS AND UNDER   Own choice   (Time limit  4 mins)

   The Trevor & Ruby Godwin Cup  

 CLASS 604    16 YEARS AND OVER amateurs only    Own choice

(Time limit  5 mins)

 

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES

Any combination – teacher accompaniment optional.  All Own choice.

Groups of four or more are asked to give an overall name on the entry form

 

INSTRUMENTAL DUETS 

CLASS 701    11 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  3 mins)

    The Chris Sheppard Salvers        

 CLASS 702    15 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  4 mins)    

    The Kitty Murphy Cup

 CLASS 703    18 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  4 mins)    

    The Greenberg Duet Salvers

 CLASS 704    ADULT AND STUDENT Student 16 years or under   

    The Hartwina Trophy                                      (Time limit - 4 mins) 

    

INSTRUMENTAL TRIOS

CLASS 706    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 707    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)   

  Tessa Memorial Salvers

CLASS 708    18 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)   

 

QUARTETS    

Please give an overall name on the entry form

CLASS 710    11 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 711    15 YEARS AND UNDER              (Time limit  4 mins)

  The Stover Cup

CLASS 712    18 YEARS AND UNDER               (Time limit  4 mins)  

 

ENSEMBLES 

Any combination – teacher accompaniment optional.  Maximum number of performers in any one group will be limited to 20 due to size of performance area. 

 Groups of four or more are asked to give an overall name on the entry form.

CLASS 715    11 YEARS AND UNDER                 (Time limit  4 mins)

  The Cropper Trophy

 CLASS 716    15 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  5 mins)

    The Art Jennings Shield

 CLASS 717    18 YEARS AND UNDER                (Time limit  5 mins)

 CLASS 718    BRASS ENSEMBLE                       (Time limit  5 mins) 

 CLASS 719    JUNIOR YOUTH BAND OR ORCHESTRA

  12 YEARS AND UNDER                                      (Time limit  6 mins)

   The Sainsbury Trophy                         

CLASS 720    SENIOR YOUTH BAND OR ORCHESTRA

   18 YEARS AND UNDER                                    (Time limit 10 mins)

    The Allnutt Cup    Teacher accompaniment optional

CLASS 721    ‘FREE’ ENSEMBLE                        (Time limit  5 mins)

    Any age, any combination of instruments  

 

HANDBELLS

Own choice - one or more items                  (Overall time limit  8 mins)

CLASS 751    JUNIOR GROUP 16 YEARS AND UNDER

  The Junior Handbell Cup

CLASS 752    SENIOR GROUP 17 YEARS AND OVER

  The Kingskerswell Handbell Trophy

 

MISCELLANEOUS

CLASS 753    ADULT INSTRUMENTAL         (Time limit  4 mins)

  The Brian Perring Cup

   Any instrument excluding voice UP TO AND INCLUDING  Grade 6

  CritIque but no marks will be given and an overall winner chosen.

Please name instrument on the entry form

CLASS 754    ANYTHING GOES!    15 YEARS AND UNDER

    The Anything Goes Cup                              (Time limit  4 mins)

    Any solo or group, any instrument(s) including voice 

    Critiques but no marks will be given and an overall winner chosen.

 CLASS 755    ANYTHING GOES!     16 YEARS AND OVER 

   The Geoff Watts Award                                  (Time limit  5 mins)

    Any  solo or group, any instrument(s) including voice 

    Critiques but no marks will be given and an overall winner chosen.

 CLASS 756    FAMILY CLASS                          (Time limit 4 mins)

    The Cherie & Mark Hopkins Cup

    Two or more members of the same family any age. At least one performer to be a different generation from the other performers.

 Any combination of instrument(s) and/or voice

 

    We hope that every performer will consider his/her performance as a real stage presentation and have regard to dress, announcing, acknowledging the applause, and, where appropriate, the accompanist.

 

SOLO SINGING

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances.

 

GRADE CLASSES ANY AGE

Any one song currently set at time of entry for either ABRSM or Trinity / Guildhall.  Song, Grade & Board must be named on entry form.

NB Performers may enter only one of classes 800 - 803 and must not have passed a higher grade than the one entered.

If there are fewer than three entrants in a grade class it will be combined with either the grade above or below.

CLASS 800    GIRLS OR BOYS GRADES 1 & 2

    The Rosebud Trophy

CLASS 801    GIRLS OR BOYS GRADES 3 & 4

    The Bluebell Cup

CLASS 802     GIRLS OR BOYS GRADES 5 & 6

    The Margaret Penfold Cup

CLASS 803    GIRLS OR BOYS GRADES 7 & 8

     The Rowan Cup

            

OWN CHOICE  GIRLS OR BOYS  

CLASS 807    7 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time Limit  2 mins)

   The Bay Cup

CLASS 808    9 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time Limit  3 mins)

   The Harriet Annable Memorial Trophy

CLASS 809    11 YEARS AND UNDER             (Time limit 3 mins)

    The Leonora Pugh Memorial Trophy

CLASS 810    13 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time limit 3 mins)

    The John Coath Memorial Cup

CLASS 811    15 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time limit 4 mins)    

    The Tarrant Trophy

CLASS 812    17 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time limit 4 mins)

    The Kingsley Williams Cup

 

SONG FROM A STAGE SHOW, MUSICAL OR FILM  

Girls or Boys / own choice

NB the suitability of the song for the age of the performer will be taken into consideration.      

CLASS 818    9 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time Limit  2 mins)

   The Pauline Norris Cup

CLASS 819    11 YEARS & UNDER                (Time Limit  3 mins)

    The Corrie Martin Cup

CLASS 820    15 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time Limit  3 mins)

    The Young Singers Trophy        

CLASS 821    18 YEARS & UNDER                 (Time Limit  4 mins)

    The Quaver Cup

 

GIRLS OR BOYS UNACCOMPANIED FOLK, TRADITIONAL OR NATIONAL SONG   Own Choice

CLASS 823    9 YEARS & UNDER                   (Time Limit  4 mins)

    The Vikki Penny Shield            

CLASS 824    11 YEARS & UNDER

    The Helen Mountain Shield

CLASS 825    15 YEARS & UNDER    

    The Colin Kingdon Trophy

CLASS 826    18 YEARS & UNDER

    The Cedric Freeman Cup

 

GIRLS OR BOYS ACCOMPANIED FOLK, TRADITIONAL OR NATIONAL SONG     Own choice

CLASS 828    9 YEARS & UNDER                    (Time Limit  4 mins)

    The Soo Beer Cup

CLASS 829    11 YEARS & UNDER

    The Interline (S.W.) Ltd. Minor Cup            

CLASS 830    15 YEARS & UNDER        

    The Tarrant Cup

CLASS 831    18 YEARS & UNDER

    The Betty Gillard Salver

 

GIRLS OR BOYS VERSE & VOICE 

Any song composed for English words.  Recite the words & then sing the song.

(Time limit – 6 mins whole performance)

CLASS 833    11 YEARS & UNDER

    The Verse & Voice Junior Cup

CLASS 834    15 YEARS & UNDER

    The Interline (S.W.) Ltd. Major Cup

CLASS 835    18 YEARS & UNDER    

 

DUET CLASSES 18 YEARS AND UNDER GIRLS AND/OR BOYS     

Any two voices in harmony.  Own choice              (Time Limit  4 mins)

CLASS 839    11 YEARS & UNDER                    

CLASS 840    15 YEARS & UNDER            

CLASS 841    18 YEARS & UNDER    

 

SELF-ACCOMPANIED 18 YEARS AND UNDER

CLASS 842    18 YEARS & UNDER               (Time limit  4 mins)

    Soloist to accompany him/herself on any appropriate instrument.

    The Colin Kingdon Cup

 

ADULT SOLO CLASSES 18 YEARS AND OVER

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances.

 

NOVICE  CLASSES  843 – 844

The Lexifers Cup will be awarded to the overall winner of the Novice Section

Open to all competitors of any age who have not won a class at this Festival in previous years.  

All own choice                                                     (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 843     FEMALE

CLASS 844    MALE

CLASS 850    MUSICAL SHOW excluding G & S.  ANY VOICE

    The Edgar Crocker Cup 

 A solo from any musical show.  No costumes allowed but actions permitted  

 

CLASS 851    UNACCOMPANIED FOLK, TRADITIONAL OR NATIONAL SONG 

    The Miss Diane Jervis Cup

CLASS 852    ACCOMPANIED FOLK, TRADITIONAL OR NATIONAL SONG 

    Including Folk Song arrangements

    The Hilary Harwood Cup 

CLASS 853    VERSE AND VOICE

  The Verse & Voice Senior Cup         

Any song composed for English words.  Recite the words & then sing the song.                                    (Time limit 6 mins – whole performance)

CLASS 854  SECULAR CHORAL WORK SOLO excluding opera. Any Voice  

CLASS 855   VICTORIAN/EDWARDIAN PARLOUR SONG.   Any Voice    

     The Henry Griffiths Cup

CLASS 856    CABARET SONG.   Any Voice

    The Raynesmead Trophy

CLASS 857    SPIRITUALS.  Any Voice

     The John Montague Cup 

CLASS 858    MALE OR FEMALE. 60 YEARS AND OVER

     The Geoff Nuttall Trophy    

CLASS 859    LIGHT OPERA excluding G & S.  Any Voice.  

     The Ackland Cup

    A solo from any light opera.  No costumes allowed but actions permitted   

CLASS  860    GILBERT & SULLIVAN.  Any Voice

    The Coysh Cup

    A solo from any Gilbert & Sullivan operetta. 

    No costumes allowed but actions permitted  

 

OPEN CLASSES     18 YEARS AND OVER

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances.

CLASS 873    SACRED SONG.  Any Voice    OPEN

        The Betty Gillard Cup

        Own choice                                             (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 874    BRITISH. OPEN 

        The Rossiter Trophy

        Any British Composer.  Own choice         (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 875    LIEDER IN GERMAN.  Any Voice. OPEN  

        The Bowman Leaver Cup

        Any standard edition.  Own choice           (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 876    LIEDER IN ENGLISH.  Any Voice. OPEN 

        The Frank Telford Cup

        Any standard edition.  Own choice           (Time limit 4 mins)

CLASS 877    OPERATIC SOLO.  Any Voice. OPEN 

    The Beatrice Waycott Cup

    Any aria      (Time limit  7 mins to include a brief introduction)

CLASS 878    ORATORIO OR SACRED CANTATA SOLO   Any Voice 

    The Lyn Broadhurst Cup

     Any recitative and/or aria                             (Time limit  6 mins)

CLASS 879    FRENCH SONG (MELODIE). Any voice. OPEN 

    The Herald Express Salver

    Own choice                                                   (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 880    ITALIAN SONG NOT OPERA. Any Voice. OPEN

    The Gerrelli Cup

    Own choice NOT Opera or Oratorio              (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 881    SHAKESPEARE SONG. Any Voice. OPEN  

    The Linda Lear Music Shield

    A song or aria by any composer with words by

    William Shakespeare, sung in English            (Time limit  4 mins)

CLASS 882  ANY 20th or 21st CENTURY COMPOSER. Any Voice. OPEN

    The Michael Chester Cup                               (Time limit  4 mins)

    Any song by a composer of any nationality set to English words (not a translation)   

 CLASS 883    SONG RECITAL.  Any Voice  . OPEN 

    N.B.  This class is £10.00                             (Time limit  15 mins)

    The Mitchell Truscott Trophy

    Competitors will be required to present three songs of contrasting style.  The choice of songs will be taken into consideration.   Announcing and any introduction must be included in the time limit.

                                                          

ADULT DUET, TRIO & QUARTET CLASSES 18 YEARS AND OVER

CLASS 890    DUET.  ANY TWO VOICES IN HARMONY

    The Hindle-Gooding Cup

    Own choice                                                  (Time limit  5 mins)

CLASS 891    TRIO.   ANY THREE VOICES IN HARMONY

    Own choice                                                  (Time limit  5 mins)

CLASS 892    QUARTET.   ANY FOUR VOICES IN HARMONY

    Own choice                                                   (Time limit  5 mins)

CLASS 893    GILBERT & SULLIVAN GROUP.  TWO OR MORE VOICES

    Own choice                                                   (Time limit   5 mins)

CLASS 894    SELF ACCOMPANIED VOCAL ANY VOICE

    The Leslie Quarrell Cup

    Own choice                                                    (Time limit  4 mins)

 

ROSE BOWL COMPETITION

Rose Bowl donated by The Torbay School of Music

The winner and runner-up in all open classes, if awarded Commended or above will be invited to compete for the Rose Bowl. Candidates will be required to sing a song with which they qualified for the competition. If the performer qualified in more than one class they may choose which to sin    

        The Widger Cup ………………………………….…   Soprano    

        The Festival Cup ..................................................    Mezzo-soprano    

        The Mary Rodliff Cup ………………………….…..    Contralto    

    The Reginald Fuller-Clark Memorial Cup …......…    Tenor

    The Stella Hemming Trophy ……………….……..    Bass/Baritone

 

CHOIRS

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances.

 

18 YEARS AND UNDER CHOIRS

The Bryant Trophy will be awarded for the best choral performance in Classes 901 - 905

CLASS 901    INFANT CHOIR   (UP TO SCHOOL YEAR 2)

    The Marist Cup                                                  (Time limit 8 mins)

    More than one unison or part song of own choice

CLASS 902    JUNIOR CHOIR (UP TO SCHOOL YEAR 6)     

    The Observer Cup                                          (Time limit  8 mins)

    More than one unison or part song of own choice

CLASS 903    SENIOR CHOIR(UP TO SCHOOL YEAR 11)  

    The Ingsdon Shield                                         (Time limit 8 mins)

    More than one unison or part song of own choice

  CLASS 904    SCHOOL CHOIR.  MIXED AGES            

    The Paignton Zoo Cup                                     (Time limit 8 mins)

    More than one unison or part song of own choice

CLASS 905    SCHOOL/COLLEGE CHOIR 15 YEARS AND OVER

    The Harris Osborne Cup                                   (Time limit 8 mins)

    More than one unison or part song of own choice    

    

ADULT CHOIRS 

The Paignton Town Trophy will be awarded for the best choral performance in Classes 910 - 918

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances.

CLASS 910    LADIES CHOIR                          (Time limit  8 mins)

    The Teignmouth Ladies Choir Cup

    More than one song of own choice 

CLASS 911    MALE VOICE CHOIR                           (Time limit  8 mins)

    The Male Voice Choir Cup

    More than one song of own choice

CLASS 912    MIXED CHOIR. FOUR PARTS. SATB    (Time limit - 8 mins)

    The Lilian Goss Cup

    More than one song of own choice 

CLASS 913    FOLK SONGS     Own choice                (Time limit  6 mins)

    The Cecily V Ewin Cup  

CLASS 914    SPIRITUALS     Own choice                  (Time limit  8 mins)

    The Endsleigh Trophy

    More than one Spiritual. 

CLASS 915    SACRED MUSIC      Own choice         (Time limit  8 mins)

    The Church Choir Cup

 CLASS 916    MADRIGALS        Own choice            (Time limit  6 mins)

    Any 16th or 17th Century Madrigal

CLASS 917    ROUNDS AND CANONS                      (Time limit 8 mins)

    The Percy Pearse Cup

    More than one song of own choice 

    CLASS 918    OVER SIXTY'S CHOIR                      (Time limit  8 mins)

    The George Warren Memorial Trophy

    More than one song of own choice 

 

BARBERSHOP GROUPS      

More than one item of own choice                 (Overall time limit  8 mins)

NB Please ensure you have timed all your performances.

CLASS 951    YOUNG BARBERSHOP    

    Any quartet, ensemble or more; male, female or both

    At least half the group to be 25 years or under.

CLASS 952    MALE BARBERSHOP  

    The Arthur Thompson Shield

CLASS 953     FEMALE BARBERSHOP  

    The Barbershop Choir Cup

CLASS 954    BARBERSHOP QUARTET  ANY VOICES

    The Barbershop Quartet Cup

CLASS 955    BARBERSHOP ENSEMBLE ANY VOICES.

 

SPECIAL NOTICE

It is necessary for teachers and parents to be aware of their responsibilities in entering any performer with limited physical capabilities or special needs, bearing in mind the limitations imposed by the stage and surrounding environment.  It is also necessary for the teacher, parent or guardian to pass on to the Adjudicator, via the Entries Secretary at the time of entry, any such information that would impact on the Adjudicator’s work.

 

GENERAL RULES OF THE FESTIVAL.

Entry is deemed to be an acceptance of these rules

 1. This Festival is for amateurs, except for the Open Classes. An amateur is someone who does not derive his/her livelihood from the branch of performance defined by the class title, in which he/she seeks to enter the Festival. In any ensemble all members must adhere to this principle. This rule does not apply to Conductors and/or accompanists.

2. This Festival is open to all-comers in the age ranges stated who conform to the definition of amateur status given above. If entries are oversubscribed priority will be given to the entries from the Devon area. Dance entries will be taken on a first come first served basis.

3. The committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

4. All entries must be on an official entry form, which must be signed as indicated and all parts of the form must be completed. Late entries may incur a late fee/admin charge and may not be accepted.

5. Age is to be taken at 1st SEPTEMBER 2016 for Dance and Speech and Drama and 1st MARCH 2017 for Music.

6. Entry fees are non-refundable.  Any cheques returned by our bankers will incur an administration fee.

7. The committee reserves the right to limit, cancel, split or combine any class(es).

8. The Festival is bound by copyright law and cannot allow photography, audio or video recordings of any kind (including mobile phones), all of which are absolutely forbidden. However, performers must be prepared to appear before the cameras of the media and/or agents of the Festival. All electronic equipment (mobile phones etc.) must be switched off in the auditorium.

9. The Festival committee cannot accept any responsibility for property left at the venue during the Festival.

10. The adjudicator’s decision will be regarded as final.

11. No performer, teacher or interested party may discuss any aspect of the Festival with an adjudicator before, during or after classes, except at the invitation of the adjudicator.

12. CERTIFICATES will be awarded as follows:

Certificate of Performance : 

75 - 77  A  performance limited in its communication.

78 - 80  A  performance showing development of technique and/or communication. 

Merit :  81- 83   A capable performance showing some artistic appreciation and/or technical ability. 

Commended :  84 - 86  A  convincing performance technically and artistically. 

Distinction :  87- 89   An excellent performance technically and artistically.

Outstanding :  90+   An exceptional performance both technically and artistically. 

13. All trophies remain the property of the Torbay and S.W. England Festival. They must be returned in a clean condition to the Trophy Secretary by the closing date. Winners are responsible for all trophies whilst in their care and will be required to make good any damage or loss. We reserve the right to withhold future trophies if this rule is contravened.

14. The decision of the committee in all matters arising out of, or not specifically covered in these rules and regulations is final.

15. Any complaints must be made in writing and sent/emailed to the relevant section Secretary within one week of the close of the Festival and be accompanied by a stamped addressed envelope.

SUPPLEMENTARY RULES FOR MUSIC.

M1   Entries in own choice classes will not be accepted without full details of title and composer being shown on the entry form and a photocopy of the music for the adjudicator included with the entry form. When an own choice work is selected from a publication containing several different works and which is not published separately, one copy may be made for the use of the adjudicator provided that the competitor has already purchased his/her own copy. The copy thus made will be retained by the Festival and destroyed immediately after the event to comply with copyright laws. Single items may not be photocopied without the prior permission of the copyright holder. Please name any single copies sent in for the adjudicator so that they can be returned. If accompanist is required, two copies need to be sent with the entry form, one for the accompanist and one for the adjudicator. 

M2   No competitor may enter more than once in a solo class or enter the same piece in another class. In duet and trio classes, competitors may enter more than once provided they partner a different person with a different piece.

M3   Performers may enter any classes for a higher age group in solo classes provided they have entered their own age group class. The entry fee for these classes applies to the 'class' and not the age of the performer. Vocal performers under 18 may not enter adult vocal classes.

M4   No changes or omissions will be accepted. Entrants must perform all the titles listed on the entry form, if they do not, they will receive an Adjudication only and no marks.

M5   Pieces in all OPEN instrumental classes must be at Grade 6 ABRSM or Trinity/Guildhall standard or above. Open Vocal Classes are for Adults only (18 years or over) and are expected to be of a high standard.

M6   In Piano Set Piece Classes any good edition is acceptable but a copy must be provided for the adjudicator if a different edition is used than the one(s) specified.  

M7    No amplification is allowed for solo instrumentalists or vocalists

M8   A winning item must not be repeated by any performer/s (including Groups) within a 3 years period.

M9  Items must not exceed the time limit, which includes the introduction. All performances will be timed and marks will be deducted if over time. Repeat marks are optional provided time limits are not exceeded but all ‘da capo’ and ‘dal segno’ signs should be observed.

M10  Trophies are awarded (for marks of 84 or over) and medals (to all winners) are presented by the Adjudicator at the end of each class. All winners of 'Special Trophies' will be expected to perform in the Gala Concert when the awards will be presented. 

M11  Certificates and Adjudication Sheets will be presented at the end of each class. 

M12  Advance programmes can be ordered on the entry form (for which there will be a first class postage charge). 

M13  Free entrance is granted to performers only during the sessions in which they are performing. Teachers, parents and other interested parties are NOT entitled to be admitted without a valid ticket. Free passes will be given to accompanists for the sessions in which they are playing, for teachers who enter pupils in 10 classes or more and school group escorts at the ratio of 1 per 10 children (under 16 years) they must remain with the pupils in the Hall. 

THE FESTIVAL PERFORMANCE - USEFUL TIPS

When you come to perform at our Festival you may find these tips useful:

  • Dress appropriately for a performance & come to the platform with ENERGY and ENTHUSIASM.
  • RELAX and look as though you are going to ENJOY performing.
  • LOOK at the audience – they are your supporters.
  • Stand tall or sit well, be PROUD of your performance.
  • Make sure the stand does not come between you and the audience. Don’t be afraid to move it.
  • Announce your programme CLEARLY so everyone can hear what you are going to perform
  • Perform with your HEAD and your HEART.
  • At the end acknowledge the audience, SMILE at them and BOW.
  • Always acknowledge the ACCOMPANIST.
  • Leave the stage with a SMILE and a spring in your step.
  • Above all ENJOY the experience for if you do the audience will too!
  • GOOD LUCK